amaranth oil benefits

The Benefits of Amaranth Oil for Skin, Hair and Beauty

Amaranth is a small seed with powerful health and beauty benefits. While you can eat the seeds one of the easiest ways to enjoy the benefits of this natural multi-vitamin is after it has been pressed into an extra virgin oil. As with any nature-derived beauty solution, make sure your amaranth is organic, and source from a pristine growing region such as Siberia.

A Must For Your Skincare Routine

The challenge with applying most oils to your skin is that it sits on top of your skin, never penetrating-and leaving a stain on your clothing. However, this is not a concern with organic amaranth oil as it contains the same lipid produced by your skin-squalene. This means that it can be applied directly and that it will absorb quickly. Once applied it hydrates and nourishes your skin, is a natural anti-inflammatory, is non-comedogenic, and is an antioxidant that slows the rate at which fine lines and wrinkles occur. If you already have a preferred body moisturizer or face cream, just add a few drops of amaranth to boost its beauty benefits. It’s also an excellent way to remove stubborn eye makeup and lip stains and can be used for oil cleansing your skin.

Healthy And Gorgeous Hair

Amaranth oil can be applied directly to your scalp and hair. As a natural source of squalene and the amino acid lysine it will stimulate hair growth and strengthen the keratin in your hair reducing breakage. It can be applied directly to your scalp to moisturize and nourish your hair follicles. It penetrates deeply into your skin making it a natural solution to a dry and itchy scalp. If you just want to add a bit of shine to your hair this natural oil is an excellent alternative to pricy salon hair products. As you age your greying hair may feel a bit wiry but with just a few drops of this organic oil your hair will regain its natural flexibility.

Beauty From The Inside Out

While applying Siberian amaranth oil topically is highly effective it can boost your beauty and nourish your hair from the inside out. Use it as an alternative to your standard cooking oils, as a salad dressing, or even add it to your daily smoothie. It is an oil that helps you absorb vitamins and nutrients in the foods you eat—and since skin-healthy lysine is not something your body produces naturally it must be added to your diet. Amaranth is also gluten-free oil and improves digestive and gut health. Without a healthy gut your skin will lose its healthy glow.

Whether you will use amaranth topically, internally, or both you must ensure your source is organic and that the brand you select is committed to quality and integrity. As with all products from Siberian Treasure our organic amaranth oil is pristine and clean—with no preservatives, colorants, aromas or other additives.

Homemade Face Mask

Amaranth oil is widely used as an anti-wrinkle agent as a component of cosmetic masks. Here are some popular recipes.

Clay mask

The cosmetic formula is especially recommended for skin with enlarged pores, prone to soreness.

Take black cosmetic clay and dilute it with boiled water to obtain the creamy consistency. Add half a teaspoon of amaranth oil and three drops of lemongrass essential oil to the formula. Apply for half an hour.

Bean mask

The basis of this cosmetic mask is boiled white beans.

First, these need to be mashed. Then add a teaspoon of amaranth oil and the same amount of milk. Apply to the face skin for 15 minutes. This product nourishes the skin perfectly.


More details about amaranth oil for skin.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0 WooCommerce Floating Cart

No products in the cart.

X